Minneola vs. Montverde: Which Costs More to Live In?
Minneola and Montverde are close enough that many relocating buyers consider both during the same home search. But living in them can feel—and cost—very different.
Minneola is growing quickly, with new construction, planned communities, expanding healthcare, and convenient access to Florida’s Turnpike. Montverde is much smaller, with older homes, custom properties, private roads, lakefront opportunities, and larger parcels mixed alongside communities such as Bella Collina.
The financial difference is not as simple as saying one town is expensive and the other is affordable. Montverde’s market data is heavily influenced by Bella Collina, while Minneola’s numbers include everything from established neighborhoods to brand-new construction.
Here is what buyers should know before deciding where their budget—and their regular Tuesday morning—will work better.
For another nearby comparison, read Bella Collina vs. Minneola: Which Costs More to Live In?.
The Short Answer
Minneola is generally the more predictable and attainable market.
As of August 2026, Minneola’s median sold price was approximately $472,495, while Montverde’s was approximately $664,500, according to Realtor.com’s current housing-market data.
That puts Montverde’s recent median sold price about $192,005 higher than Minneola’s.
Recent Market Comparison
Metric | Minneola | Montverde |
|---|---|---|
Median listing price | $537,250 | $909,950 |
Median sold price | $472,495 | $664,500 |
Median price per square foot | $235 | $306 |
Median days on market | 73 days | 88 days |
Median monthly rent | $2,700 | $3,000 |
Active listings | 281 | 110 |
MEDIAN SOLD PRICE
Minneola ██████████████ $472,495
Montverde ████████████████████ $664,500Montverde’s higher numbers need context. The market includes Bella Collina, where the August 2026 median listing price was approximately $1.78 million. That luxury inventory pulls Montverde’s overall figures higher and makes a citywide median less useful than it would be in a more uniform market.
These Two Markets Are Not the Same Size
According to the 2020 Census, Minneola had approximately 13,843 residents, while Montverde had approximately 1,655.
2020 POPULATION
Montverde ██ 1,655
Minneola █████████████████ 13,843That population difference shows up in daily life.
Minneola has more large-scale residential development, commercial growth, traffic, services, and conventional subdivisions. Montverde has a much smaller town footprint, with fewer commercial areas and a housing stock that can change dramatically from one road to the next.
The Town of Montverde describes itself through its history, connection to Lake Apopka, and small-town identity. Minneola is moving in a more growth-oriented direction, with new housing and services expanding around the city.
Why Montverde’s Median Price Can Be Misleading
Montverde’s market includes several very different categories of real estate:
- Older homes near the town center
- Properties on larger parcels
- Lakefront homes
- Custom-built residences
- Homes with no HOA
- Established subdivisions
- Mobile and manufactured homes
- Bella Collina estates, villas, condos, and homesites
In August 2026, Realtor.com reported:
- A Montverde-wide median listing price of approximately $909,950
- A Bella Collina median listing price of approximately $1,779,950
- A Bella Collina East median listing price of approximately $445,000
Those numbers show why two Montverde buyers can have completely different experiences.
One may be purchasing a modest home on an established street. Another may be buying acreage, a custom lakefront home, or a multimillion-dollar Bella Collina estate.
Minneola also has variety, but its market is more heavily defined by established subdivisions, planned communities, and newer production homes.
What Does Your Budget Buy?
Around $500,000
In Minneola, this budget is close to the current median market. Depending on availability, it may open opportunities in established neighborhoods or newer communities.
In Montverde, a $500,000 budget may still produce options, but the selection can be smaller and more property-specific. Buyers may encounter older homes, smaller communities, homes requiring updates, or properties outside the luxury segment.
Around $750,000
In Minneola, this budget can move a buyer well above the city’s median, potentially opening larger homes, newer construction, pools, upgraded finishes, or premium homesites.
In Montverde, this budget may provide more access to custom homes, larger parcels, lake-oriented locations, or distinctive established properties. Availability may be inconsistent because the town is small.
At $1 Million and Above
Both markets offer luxury options, but the inventory feels different.
Minneola may offer larger new-construction homes, custom properties, premium lots, or upgraded pool homes.
Montverde may offer acreage, lakefront properties, custom architecture, and entry points into certain Bella Collina homes. Buyers considering Bella Collina should separately evaluate its HOA, club, CDD, and membership costs.
Property Taxes: Minneola vs. Montverde
The Lake County 2025 final millage-rate sheet lists:
- 17.5866 mills for Minneola
- 15.3966 mills for the Town of Montverde
Montverde’s tax rate is lower, but its higher recent median sale price produces a higher estimated tax bill in a simple comparison.
Illustrative Property-Tax Comparison
Area | Illustrative value | Millage rate | Estimated annual ad valorem tax |
|---|---|---|---|
Minneola | $472,495 | 17.5866 | $8,310 |
Montverde | $664,500 | 15.3966 | $10,231 |
ESTIMATED ANNUAL AD VALOREM TAX
Minneola ████████████████ $8,310
Montverde ████████████████████ $10,231The illustrative difference is approximately $1,921 per year, or $160 per month.
These are not individual tax quotes. The calculations use recent median sale prices as simplified taxable-value examples and do not account for exemptions, capped assessed value, non-ad valorem assessments, or property-specific taxing codes.
Buyers should estimate taxes for the exact property through the Lake County Property Appraiser.
Do Not Base Your Budget on the Seller’s Tax Bill
A seller may have owned the property for years and have a capped assessed value. The current owner may also have homestead or other exemptions that will not automatically transfer.
After the sale, the assessed value can reset under Florida law.
This is particularly important when purchasing:
- New construction
- A recently completed custom home
- A property that has been substantially renovated
- Land with a new home under construction
- A property the seller has owned for many years
A new-construction tax bill may still reflect vacant land or an incomplete structure. Buyers should estimate the bill based on the anticipated completed value.
Which Area Has Lower HOA Fees?
Neither Minneola nor Montverde has one universal HOA amount.
Minneola
Minneola includes:
- Established neighborhoods with no HOA
- Planned communities with standard HOA dues
- Amenity communities
- New-construction neighborhoods
- Properties with HOA and CDD-related expenses
Montverde
Montverde includes:
- Older homes without an HOA
- Properties on private or rural-style roads
- Small subdivisions
- Custom-home communities
- Bella Collina, with substantially higher community and club expenses
The correct comparison is not “Minneola HOA versus Montverde HOA.” It is the complete fee structure for the two specific homes being considered.
Question | Why it matters |
|---|---|
Is an HOA required? | Some properties have none |
Are there multiple associations? | More than one payment may apply |
What does the fee include? | Amenities and services differ |
Is there a CDD? | It may appear on the tax bill |
Are assessments pending? | Future expenses may already be approved |
Are private-road costs shared? | Maintenance may be owner-funded |
Are there club charges? | Especially important in Bella Collina |
CDD and Non-Ad Valorem Assessments
Newer Minneola communities may have Community Development District or other non-ad valorem assessments. These charges do not apply to every Minneola home.
The same is true in Montverde. An older in-town property may have a completely different assessment structure from a newer subdivision or Bella Collina property.
CDD charges can fund infrastructure such as:
- Roads
- Stormwater systems
- Utilities
- Landscaping
- Community facilities
- Bond debt
Never rely only on the HOA amount advertised in a listing. Review the non-ad valorem section of the property’s current tax bill.
Insurance Costs
Homeowners insurance is based more on the property than the town name.
Important factors include:
- Roof age and material
- Year built
- Wind-mitigation features
- Electrical system
- Plumbing
- Construction type
- Replacement cost
- Flood designation
- Prior claims
- Pool and detached structures
- Primary, seasonal, or rental occupancy
Minneola’s newer housing supply may give buyers more opportunities to purchase homes constructed under newer building codes. However, new does not automatically mean inexpensive to insure, particularly when a home has a high replacement value, pool, or specialized features.
Montverde’s housing varies more widely. Buyers may encounter a newer custom estate, a historic home, an older block property, or a residence on a larger parcel. Each can produce a different insurance result.
The only dependable comparison is to obtain quotes for the actual addresses during the inspection period.
City Utilities vs. Property-Specific Systems
Buyers should verify water, wastewater, irrigation, septic, and well information for every home.
A Minneola property may have municipal utilities, community utilities, reclaimed irrigation, or other neighborhood-specific arrangements.
Some Montverde properties may use well or septic systems, but buyers should not assume that every Montverde home does. The exact setup depends on the property.
Questions to Ask
- Is the home connected to public water?
- Is sewer available?
- Does the property use a septic system?
- Is there a private or shared well?
- Who maintains the grinder pump, if applicable?
- Is irrigation billed separately?
- Are utility expansion assessments anticipated?
- When was the septic system last inspected or pumped?
A home with well and septic may avoid a conventional monthly water and sewer bill, but the owner is responsible for maintaining and eventually replacing those systems.
Maintenance and Lot Size
Montverde may appeal to buyers looking for more privacy, custom property, or additional outdoor space. But more land can mean more responsibility.
Potential expenses include:
- Mowing and landscaping
- Tree maintenance
- Irrigation repairs
- Well equipment
- Septic service
- Fencing and gates
- Private driveway maintenance
- Drainage work
- Dock or shoreline maintenance
- Pest control
- Outbuildings
Minneola buyers may find smaller, more standardized lots that are easier to budget and maintain. However, newer communities may also have stricter landscaping requirements and HOA standards.
Neither option is universally cheaper. A large no-HOA Montverde property could cost more to maintain than a Minneola home with modest monthly dues.
New Construction
Minneola currently offers the broader new-construction presence.
That can give buyers more opportunities to compare:
- Builders
- Floor plans
- Quick move-in homes
- Design selections
- Financing incentives
- Closing-cost contributions
- Rate-buydown promotions
But buyers need to calculate the final price after:
- Homesite premiums
- Structural upgrades
- Design-center selections
- Appliances
- Window coverings
- Fencing
- Pool construction
- Landscaping additions
- HOA and CDD expenses
Montverde has fewer large-scale subdivisions, but it offers opportunities for custom construction and distinctive homesites. Custom building typically involves more individual decisions involving plans, site work, utilities, builder allowances, permitting, and construction financing.
Minneola usually provides the more standardized building process. Montverde may provide more customization, depending on the parcel and restrictions.
Everyday Convenience
Minneola generally places buyers closer to expanding services, larger residential developments, and Turnpike access through the Hancock Road area.
The opening of AdventHealth Minneola added a major healthcare facility to the city’s growing service base. Continued development is also changing where residents shop, dine, and access everyday needs.
Montverde maintains a much smaller-town setting. Residents commonly travel into Minneola, Clermont, or surrounding areas for larger grocery trips, healthcare, shopping, and services.
That does not make Montverde inconvenient for everyone. Some buyers specifically prefer living outside the center of rapid development. The tradeoff is accepting that more errands may require leaving town.
Rental Costs
As of August 2026, Realtor.com reported:
- Minneola median rent: approximately $2,700 per month
- Montverde median rent: approximately $3,000 per month
MEDIAN MONTHLY RENT
Minneola ██████████████████ $2,700
Montverde ████████████████████ $3,000Montverde had only 16 reported rental properties compared with 44 in Minneola, so its rental median can move sharply when a small number of higher-end properties enter or leave the market.
Minneola generally provides more rental selection, while Montverde’s rental inventory is smaller and less predictable.
Market Pace and Buyer Negotiating Room
Minneola homes had a median of 73 days on market in August 2026. Montverde’s median was 88 days.
Realtor.com reported that:
- Minneola homes sold for approximately 99% of asking price
- Montverde homes sold for approximately 98% of asking price
That does not guarantee a specific discount. A well-priced home may sell quickly, while an overpriced or highly specialized property may allow more negotiating room.
Montverde’s slower median can partly reflect custom and luxury inventory, which typically takes longer to match with the right buyer.
Schools and Educational Options
School assignments depend on the property address and can change. Buyers should verify zoning directly with Lake County Schools rather than relying solely on a real estate listing.
Minneola’s growth has also brought new educational infrastructure, including Minneola Horizon Academy, which opened in 2025.
Montverde is internationally recognized as the home of Montverde Academy, a private college-preparatory school founded in 1912. Tuition and admission are separate from purchasing a home in Montverde, and living nearby does not provide automatic enrollment.
Buyers should compare:
- Current school zoning
- Transportation
- Program availability
- Charter application requirements
- Private-school admission and tuition
- The daily drive from the specific home
Which Area Offers Better Value?
That depends on what “value” means to you.
Minneola May Offer Better Value If You Want:
- More new-construction choices
- A lower recent median sale price
- More predictable neighborhood structures
- Easier Turnpike access
- Expanding healthcare and commercial services
- More rental inventory
- A conventional suburban lifestyle
- Less property maintenance
Montverde May Offer Better Value If You Want:
- A smaller-town setting
- More privacy
- Custom-property potential
- Opportunities for larger parcels
- Lake-oriented living
- Less standardized housing
- Access to distinctive luxury communities
- A property that does not feel like a conventional subdivision
The best value is the property that supports the life you want without creating a monthly expense or maintenance burden you resent later.
Q&A: Minneola vs. Montverde
Q: Is Montverde more expensive than Minneola?
Based on August 2026 data, yes. Montverde’s median sold price was approximately $664,500, compared with $472,495 in Minneola. Montverde’s figures are influenced by higher-priced Bella Collina inventory.
Q: How much higher was Montverde’s median sold price?
Approximately $192,005 higher based on the most recent reported figures.
Q: Which town has the higher property-tax rate?
Minneola. The 2025 final millage rate was 17.5866 mills in Minneola and 15.3966 mills in Montverde. A Montverde buyer may still pay more overall because the typical property price is higher.
Q: Does Montverde have more no-HOA properties?
Montverde includes no-HOA properties, but not every home is HOA-free. Minneola also has established no-HOA neighborhoods. Verify the individual property.
Q: Does every Minneola home have a CDD?
No. CDD and non-ad valorem assessments depend on the neighborhood and parcel.
Q: Does every Montverde property have acreage, a well, and septic?
No. Montverde includes small residential lots, subdivisions, luxury communities, condos, and larger properties. Utility systems and lot sizes vary.
Q: Which area has more new construction?
Minneola generally offers more large-scale new-construction choices. Montverde has custom-building opportunities but fewer conventional master-planned developments.
Q: Which area is better for Turnpike access?
Minneola generally provides more direct access through the Hancock Road area. Buyers should test the route from the exact property during normal weekday traffic.
Q: Which market moves faster?
In August 2026, Minneola’s median days on market was 73 days compared with 88 days in Montverde.
Q: Is Montverde Academy included when buying a Montverde home?
No. Montverde Academy is a private school with its own application, admission, and tuition requirements.
Bottom Line
Minneola is generally the more straightforward choice for buyers who want newer housing options, expanding services, Turnpike access, and a lower typical purchase price.
Montverde is the more property-specific choice. It offers a smaller-town atmosphere, custom homes, lakefront opportunities, larger parcels, and luxury inventory—but buyers need to look beyond the citywide median because Bella Collina significantly influences the numbers.
The recent median sold-price difference was approximately $192,005, but the true cost comparison depends on more than price. Property taxes, HOA dues, CDD assessments, insurance, utilities, lot maintenance, septic or well systems, and commuting patterns can completely change which home costs more to own.
If you are comparing specific homes in Minneola and Montverde, contact Cassidy McWherter. I can prepare a side-by-side ownership breakdown showing the mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, CDD, utilities, and maintenance considerations for each address.
About the Author
Cassidy McWherter is a Florida and Utah licensed Realtor with The Agency, specializing in Minneola, Montverde, Bella Collina, Clermont, and the greater Orlando area. She helps families, luxury buyers, and relocation clients compare more than listing prices—from taxes and neighborhood fees to new-construction incentives and what daily life actually looks like in each community.
Cassidy is known for her hands-on approach, honest local insight, and white-glove service from the first conversation through closing. To search available homes or plan your Central Florida move, visit RealEstateCassidy.com or contact Cassidy directly.
Sources include Realtor.com Economic Research, the Lake County Property Appraiser, the Florida Department of Revenue, the Town of Montverde, Lake County Schools, Montverde Academy, and local government and healthcare resources. Market figures, taxes, fees, school assignments, insurance costs, and assessments change. Verify all property-specific information before purchasing.